Privacy and Cookie Notice

This notice will provide information on how the Danish Council on Climate Change processes and protects your personal data.

Information on your data protection rights will be further specified below.

General processing of your data

The Danish Council on Climate Change is the data controller of the information you provide us, when visiting our website, subscribing to our newsletter and/or contacting us by email. The Danish Council on Climate Change processes your personal data in accordance to the current legislations and regulations. Your personal data will be stored safely and confidentially and will by no means be sold nor published for the accessibility of third parties other than parties the Danish Council on Climate Change has a data processing agreement with. Public authorities can only access personal data in accordance to current legislation.

Data collection when subscribing to the newsletter/press releases

If you decide to subscribe to the newsletter of the Danish Council on Climate Change, your email and name will be registered. The information is needed in order to provide you with the newsletter and press releases.

The data is stored by the Danish Council on Climate Change and the provider of the newsletter and/or press release, VOCAST. Both third parties have signed the Data Processing Agreement. The list of subscribers is only accessible to a few relevant employees at the Danish Council on Climate Change. The data provided are used by the Danish Council on Climate Change to keep track of the number and type of subscriptions.

Data of the individual subscriber will not be passed on to any other entities than stated. Your data will be deleted if you choose to unsubscribe.

Cookies

Cookies are added by www.klimaraadet.dk in order to generate website traffic statistics and analytics and to continuously optimize the website with the purpose of improving the user experience and functionality. Cookies are small temporary text files placed on your computer, smartphone or similar electronic device. These files retrieve information about the browser, the operating system, type of connection and other statistically relevant information.

The individual user receives a unique session visitor-ID, which will be used in order to collect statistical information in Google Analytics with the purpose of improving the user interface and functionality of the website. This ID is not connected to your IP address and does not contain any personal data.

The cookies retrieve data in an anonymized format only. Thus the use of www.klimaraadet.dk is anonymous because data identifying the user will not be stored unless you subscribe to the newsletter and press releases. Thus www.klimaraadet.dk can be visited without stating your identity or other personal information.

If you wish to block the use of cookies, the settings of your browser must be changed. The way of doing so varies from browser to browser. Further information can be found here. Please note that blocking cookies decreases the functionality of the website.

Know your data protection rights

As a data subject, you have several rights in relation to the processing of your personal data which the Danish Council on Climate Change is obliged to comply to. These are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
     

Exceptions exist as the Danish Council on Climate Change is a public institution. Under certain circumstances, processing of personal information can be part of exercising public authority.

You can exercise your right by contacting us through the contact information stated below.

Accessibility of your Personal Information

Your personal information can only be accessed by relevant employees of the Danish Council on Climate Change who process your inquiry by email or subscription to the newsletter and press releases via the website.

Personal information is stored as long as necessary in order to fulfill our obligation as a public entity and to comply with current legislation, cf. Arkivloven (The Danish Act of Achieves).

Data Controller Responsible for Processing

In order to contact the Danish Council on Climate Change in relation to our role as the data controller you can use the following contact information.

The Danish Council on Climate Change

Nybrogade 2
1203 Copenhagen K

Phone: +45 22 68 85 88

Email: mail@klimaraadet.dk

Data protection officer (DPO)

You also have the possibility to contact our Data Protection Officer in the Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate, Bibi Shah, if you have any further questions regarding the data processing of your personal information.

The Data Protection Officer can inform you on the rules for data protection and guide you on your data protection rights in relation to the processing of personal information in the Danish Council on Climate Change. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mail: dpo@efkm.dk or phone: +45 72 54 57 41.

Complaint procedure

In case you want to submit a complaint concerning the treatment of your data, you need to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the contact information via https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.